Crude and refined seed kernel oil was extracted from Alphanso mango aiming the study of physico-chemical properties. The oil produced was refined through degumming, neutralization and bleaching process using local adsorbent (activated clay). The specific gravity, refractive index, acid value, saponification value and iodine value for both crude and refined mango seed kernel oil was determined. The solid form refined mango kernel fat resembles cocoa butter when compared with physical and chemical characteristics. They both are thus, used as a substitute for each other or just as extenders. Mango Fat can be used as edible oil apart from its general uses in manufacturing soap, cosmetic formulations and industrial applications.
Cite this article:
Saiprabha M. Mahale, A. S. Goswami-Giri. Composition and Characterization of Refined Oil Compared with Its Crude Oil from Waste Obtained from Mangifera indica. Asian J. Research Chem. 4(9): Sept, 2011; Page 1415-1419.