Guggul has been known to mankind since the time of Vedas. It is the oleo-gum-resin exudate from the bark of Commiphora wightii (Arn.) Bhandari [Family: Burseraceae]. Guggul is very well described in various ayurvedic texts for their various therapeutic properties. C. wightii has been used as an inactive pharmaceutical ingredient, binding agent, anti-obesity agent and cholesterol-reducing agent. Gum guggul is used in incense, lacquers, varnishes, and ointments, as a fixative in perfumes, and in medicine. Therapeutic uses include treatment of nervous diseases, leprosy, muscle spasms, ophthalmia, skin disorders, ulcerative pharyngitis, hypertension, ischaemia, and urinary disorders. The main active constituents of this oleo-gum resin are Z-guggulsterone, E-guggulsterone, Z-guggulsterol and guggulsterol I-V. The main aim of chemical investigations was to isolate and chemically characterize compounds of the oleo- gum resin of C. wightii responsible for the hypocholesterolaemic/ hypolipaemic activity. For the standardization of guggul, tests like physico-chemical values, chromatographic analysis have been reported. Several companies supply gum guggul in bulk through the Internet. There are many companies which are supplement supplier of gum guggulu through the internet. Supplement suppliers include formulation of guggulu as well as guggulu in combination of other medicinal plants. There are several patents have been assigned for guggulu uses in cosmetics. The review discusses chemistry, uses as well as commercial availability of guggul.
Cite this article:
Rachana Rani, Sudeep Mishra. Phytochemistry of Guggul (Commiphora wightii): A Review. Asian J. Research Chem. 6(4): April 2013; Page 415-426.
Rachana Rani, Sudeep Mishra. Phytochemistry of Guggul (Commiphora wightii): A Review. Asian J. Research Chem. 6(4): April 2013; Page 415-426. Available on: https://ajrconline.org/AbstractView.aspx?PID=2013-6-4-20